A Common Man''s Platform to Seek or Share Needful Basic Information

 
 List of Castes & Tribes in Maharashtra
Social/span> /Maharashtra- List of Castes & Tribes  

Forums- FC, OBC, SBC, SC, ST, VJNT

 
  • We are giving here a provisional list of Castes and Tribes in Maharashtra for general awareness.
  • Shall be grateful for verifying and updating  this list with details of Govt GRs or authentic references.
  • Information on various Commission Reports on deciding Caste Status may please also be shared.
  • Concerned & Knowledgeable persons may please support our cause and contact us.
  • Reservation Quota

    SN Caste Reservation % Details of Caste Categories Remarks
    1 SC 13% SC & SC converts to Budhhism  अनुसुचीत जाती  59 Castes
    2 ST 7% ST incl those living outside specified areas अनुसुचीत जमाती 47 Tribes
    3 OBC 19% OBC -Other Backward Class : इतर मागास वर्ग 346 Castes
    4 SBC 2% SBC - Special Backward Class :   विशेष मागास प्रवर्ग 7 Castes
    5 VJ 3% (Vimukta Jati /Denotified Tribes)  भटक्या जमाती - अ 14 Tribes
    6 NT-B 2.5% (Nomadic Tribes - B)   भटक्या जमाती - ब 28+7 Tribes
    7 NT-C 3.5% Dhangar - (Nomadic Tribes-C) भटक्या जमाती - क 1 Caste
    8 NT-D 2% Vanjari - (Nomadic Tribes-D) भटक्या जमाती - ड 1 Caste

    TOTAL

    52%

       

    TOP

     
    SN

    Name of Commission / Study Group
    Appointed To Identify Caste Status or Social Stratification

    Year Subject / Gist
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
     

    TOP

     
    Other Backward Class (OBC)

    No. & Name of Caste

    No. & Name of Caste

    No. & Name of Caste

    1.   Alitkar
    2.   Bagdi
    3.   Deleted
    4.   Badia
    5.   Bajania
    6.   Bajigar
    7.   Buttal
    8.   Bhand, Chappar Bhand
    9.   Bavaiya or Targal
    10. Bhavin
    11. Bhisti or Pakhali, Sakka
    12. Deleted
    13. Bari or Barai
    14. Beriya
    15. Besdeva
    16. Bhadbhunja, Bhujaya, Bhunjva, Bhurji, Bharadbhunja, Bhuranji, Bhunj
    17. Bhanta
    18. Bhat Bhaat
    19. Chamatha
    20. Chandalgada
    21. Charan or Gadhavi
    22. Charodi
    23. Chippa, Chhipa
    24.Das or Dangadidas
    25. Davgar
    26. Depala
    27. Devali
    28. Devdig,  Devadiga *
    29. Deleted
    30. Dholi, Hashmi/ Dafali
    31. Deleted
    32. Deleted
    33. Deleted
    34. Deleted
    35. Gandharap
    36. Gujrath Bori
    37. Deleted
    38. Deleted
    39. Gadhavi
    40. Deleted
    41. Deleted
    42. Gochaki
    43. Gurav
    44. Deleted, Gavlan (Gawalvansh) (deleted * in June 2008)
    45. Gavandi, Gurjar - Kadia
    46. Halepaik
    47. Deleted
    48. Deleted
    49. Jagiyasi
    50. Jajak
    51. Jatiya
    52. Jatigar
    53. Javheri, Parjiya Soni
    54. Deleted
    55. Jogin
    56. Johari
    57. Julaha - Ansari
    58. Jangam
    59. Deleted
    60. Jadi
    61. Deleted
    62. Kammi
    63. Kapadi
    64. Deleted
    65. Khati
    66. Deleted
    67. Deleted
    68. Deleted
    69. Kongadi
    70. Korchar
    71. Deleted
    72. Kachora
    73. Kadaira
    74. Kamati
    75. Kasabi
    76. Deleted
    77. Deleted
    78. Deleted
    79. Deleted
    80. Kuchbandh
    81. Kuchharia
    82. Kumbhar or Kumhar
    83. Kunbi ( Leva, Kunbi, Leva Patidar), Maratha Kunbi, Kunbi Maratha
    84. Deleted
    85. Kachi
    86. Kathi
    87. Kasar ( sub-castes -Kachar, Kachari)
    88. Labha
    89. Ladiya, Ladhiya, Lariya
    90. Ladhaf or Lai-daf (Naddaf), Mansuri
    91. Lakheria
    92. Deleted, Hadad/ Mistri, (Luhar, Luwar)
    93. Machhi
    94. Manbhav
    95. Deleted
    96. Marwar bori
    97. May
    98. Mina
    99. Mahali
    100. Mehadar
    101. Mhali
    102. Mitha
    103. Deleted
    104. Mathura
    105. Namdhari
    106. Namdharipek
    107. Nirshikari
    108. Naavi-Nhavi, (Salmani, Hajam), Warik, Nabhik, Napit, Mhali, Waland, Hadpad, Hajjam, Naavisen, Salmaniya
    109. Nethura
    110. Noniya, Loniya, Luniya, Nuniya
    111. Nakkashi
    112. Nili
    113. Nilkanti
    114. Nekar jada
    115. Padharia
    116.Padiyar
    117. Paatradavru
    118. Phasechari
    119. Phudagi
    120. Pakhali, Sakka
    121. Panchal
    122. Paanka
    123. Peraki, Perakewad, Perike, Peraka
    124. Putligar
    125. Parit or Dhobi,Telgu Madelwar (Parit)

    126. Patkar,  Patavekari, Patavegar, Pategar, Pattegar, Patvi, Kshatriya Patkar, Somvanshiya Sahastrarjun Kshatriya, Khatri *,Kshatriya *

    127. Phulari
    128. Rachevar
    129. Raikari, Rayikar
     
    130. Bandi
    131. Rachbandhiya
    132. Rangari
    133. Ragrez
    134. Raot, Ravat, Rautiya
    135. Rangrez (Bhavsar, Rangari)
    136. Deleted
    137. Deleted
    138. Deleted
    139. Deleted
    140. Sanjogi
    141. Saraaniya
    142. Deleted
    143. Deleted
    144. Deleted
    145. Suppaling
    146. Sutharia (In Sindh)
    147. Sahis,Saes,Shis
    148. Sapera
    149. Shilavat
    150. Singiwala
    151. Deleted
    152. Deleted
    153. Shimpi, Idrisi/Darji,Sai Sutar, Jain Shimpi, Shravak Shimpi, Shetwal, Shetval, Saitwal, Saitval, Meru Shimpi / Meru Kshatriya Shimpi *
    154. Sonar
    155. Tandel
    156. Deleted
    157. Targala
    158. Thetwar
    159. Thoria
    160. Tambat,Twashta Kasar, Kasar
    161. Thogati
    162. Wadi
    163. Deleted
    164. Wansphod, Hindu Dharkar
    165. Wadhai (Sutar) (deleted * in June 2008)
    166. Warthi
    167. Deleted
    168. Yerkula
    169. Agari, Agale or Kalan
    170. Bhavsar
    171. Kurhin,Shetti
    172. Nilgar, Nili, Nirali
    173. Koskanti Devang (No.CBC-1468/ 83475/j,  dt.19.01.1968)
    174. Sutar, Sudhar, Vaadhhai *, Baadhhi *, Badhhai *, Baadhhai *, Wadhhi *, Wadi *, Wadhai * and Sub-Castes- Jhade Sutar *, Panchal Sutar *
    175. Phutgudi
    176. Deleted
    177. Pinjara, Pinjari, Mansuri
    178. Deleted
    179. Bhilala
    180. Deleted
    181. Teli, Tilwan-teli, Maratha-teli, Tarane-teli, Deshkar-teli, Erandel -teli, Lingayat-teli,Ekbail- teli, Donbail-teli, Ekbahiya-teli, Savteli
    182. Mali (Sub castes- Phulmali, Phule, Halade, Kacha, Kadu, Bawane Adhprabhu, Adhsheti, Jire,Unde, Lingayat Mali, etc), Bagwan (Muslim), Bharat Bagwan, Marar, Maral, Kosare, Gase Wanmali, Savatamali, Pachkalasi,Waadwal,
    Chowkalashi,  Raen (Bagwan),
    Pachkalsi similar sub castes- Somvanshiya Pathare Kshatriya *, Pathare Kshatriya Pachkalsi * Pathare Kshatriya *, Sutar *, Sartikar *, Ghodekhau *, S.K.P. *
    183. Lonari
    184. Deleted
    185. Talwar-Kanade/Kanadi *(rectified in 2008)
    186. Raghvi (Dist-Vidarbh)
    187. Bhandari,Bawarchi/ Bhatiyara (Muslim)
    188. Ganali or Gandali
    189. Powar or Pawar, (Powar or Pawar surnames ), Bhoyar, Bhoir, Bhovir
    190. Kathar, Kathar-wani, Kanthhar wani, Vaishya wani, Kulwant wani, Nevi (excluding Lingayat wani or Ladwani)
    - added:- Dhakad *, Mitkari Wani *, Wani *, Boral *, Borul *, Boraal *, Borad *, Tamboli *
    191. Momin, Ansari
    192. Fakir Bandarwala
    193. Deleted
    194. Ghadashi
    195. Tamboli, Muslim religious Pan pharosh * (rectified in June 2008)
    196. Christians - Converted from Schedule caste.
    197. Lanzad, Lazad *
    198. Yadav
    199. Ladsi
    200. Deleted
    201. Gabit
    202. Atar
    203. Aundhiya
    204. Baadak, Baarav
    205. Bagaloo
    206. Marwar Bawori, Marbar Waghri
    207. Udasi, Deleted
    208. Balsanthanam
    209. Mathura Banjara
    210. Shingade Banjara
    211. Lambade
    212. Phanade Banjara
    213. Sunar Banjara
    214. Ghaliya Banjara
    215. Shigadya Banjara
    216. Baoriya
    217. Koli Bariya
    218. Bathini
    219. Begari
    220. Bhampta / Ghantichore / Pardeshi
    221. Pong
    222. Daasar
    223. Uchila
    224. Bhandura,Billawar, Thiya *, Belchheda *
    225. Kharavi, Dhivar Bhoi
    226. Bhoyar
    227. Bindali
    228. Burbuk
    229. Chadar
    230. Chakravaday -Daasar
    231. Chandal
    232. Chenwu or Chenwwar
    233. Chimur
    234. Chintala
    235. Dakaleru
    236. Darji
    237. Deleted
    238. Kurba, Kurubar
    239. Harkantra,Mangeli, Mangele, Page, Sanduri
    240. Wats, Bhadwal, Rajak
    241. Dommara
    242. Gaadaaba or Godaba
    243. Gangani
    244. Garodi
    245. Goller
    246. Godala
    247. Habura
    248. Harani
    249. Hil- Redidas
    250. Deveri
    251. Winkar, Wanya, Bankar
    252. Kachiya
    253. Korach, Padlor
    254. Kalal, Kalar, Lad, Ladwak, Goud Kalal, Shivhare - excluding Lad Barahman * (comment added in June 2008)
    255. Kandel
    256. Kasera
    257. Kasai, Kasab, Kureshi
    258. Katipamula
    259. Kirar
    260. Christian Koli
    261. Korachar or Korave
    262. Kodaku with Korava
    263. Komakapu
    264. Kondu
    265. Lakhari
    266. Lohar-Gada, Dodi, Panchal, Khatawali
    267. Chunari
    268. Deleted
    269. Mahil
    270. Maidasi
    271. Mazwar
    272. Matiyara, Matihara
    273. Mankar khalu
    274. Mondiwar, Mondiwara
    275. Munda
    276. Hajam, Kalseru, Navliga, Kanshi, Nabhik, Nai, Waland
    277. Pachbhotala, Pachbotala
    278. Padampari
    279. Bhisti
    280. Pamula
    281. Panchama
    282. Panda
    283. Phar
    284. Pinjari
    285. Purwali
    286. Rachbhoya
    287. Rautiya
    288. Sangari
    289. Santal
    290. Saunta or Sonta
    291. Savteli
    292. Sare
    293. Bhavgar, Shiv shimpi, Namdev
    294. Shingdav or Shingadya
    295. Sindhur
    296. Sore
    297. Sunna
    298. Sunnai
    299. Bhadai
    300. Ganninga, ganchi
    301. Thotewadu
    302. Timali
    303. Walwai
    304. Wadder (Kalawader or Pathroad)
    305. Wanadi
    306. Yenadiwadas
    307. Yergolawad or Thella pamalwadas
    308. Odewar
    309. Manyar (Bangalwala), Maniyar, Maneri
    310. Jaatgaar
    311. Karadi
    312. Kunkuwale
    313. Wadhai (deleted * in June 2008), Deleted, Khat-wadhai
    314. Deleted
    315. Kohali
    316. Khatik, Kureshi Khatik, Kasai
    317. Daangari
    318. Wedu (Waghari)
    319. Dhawad
    320. Nirhali (Nirali)
    321. Chitrakathi - Hardas
    322.Besta, Besti. Bestallu
    323. Parivar
    324. Sawakalar
    325. Hanbar
    326. Dode Gujar, Gujar, Leve Gujar, Reve Gujar, Reva Gujar, Suryavanshi Gujar, Badgujar similar castes- Londhari */Pendhari *
    327. Pahad / Pahadi
    328. Gadriya
    329. Machhimar (Daldi)
    330. Bhaldar
    331. Alkari
    332. Pendhari
    333. Yalam / Yelam / Yallam
    334. Mahat / Mahut, Mahawat
    335. Fakir
    336. Loth, Lotha, Lothi
    337. Nalband
    338. Kulekadgi, Kullekadgi, Kulakadgi, Kullakadgi
    339. Mujavar
    340. Mulana, Mulani, Mulane
    341. East Indian, East Indian Christian, East Indian Katholic
    342.
    343. Lad Shakhiya Wani *
    344. Muslim - Kakar *
    345. Dorik *
    346. Patwa *

     

    N.B.

    OBC Caste Status Updated till March 31,2006.
    This refers to Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.5.2006 addressed to various Ministerial Depts, Divisional Commissioners, DMs, ZP CEOs, Tahsildars etc

     

    *  In June 2008, some New Castes were added, some Castes were deleted or rectified  in OBC, NT and SBC categories on the basis of 3 reports No.18 to 21 of the State Backward Class Commission submitted to the Govt  during 2006 and 2007 and published vide Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.6.2008

     

    TOP

     

     
     
    Special Backward Class (SBCs) (2%)
    SN Name of Caste - SBC Remarks
    1 Gowaari, Gawaari  
    2 Deleted (Maana)
    3 (1)Koshti (2) Halaba Koshti (3)  deleted (4) Sali, Swakul Sali (5) Lad Koshti (6) Gadhhewal Koshti (7) Deshkar (8) Salewar (deleted *) (9) Padma Shali, Chenewar, Channewar, Salewar * (10) Dewang (11) Kachi Bandhhe (12) Patvis (13) Satasaale (14) Saade (15) Jainkoshti * Deleted Salewar at Sr No.3/8 & added Salewar at Sr No. 3/9  in 2008 June
     
    4 (1)Koli and similar castes (2) Machhimar Koli (3) Ahir Koli (4) Khandeshi Koli (5) Paankoli (6) Christian Koli (7) Chumbale Koli (8) Paanbhare Koli (9) Koli Suryavanshi (10) Mangela (11) Sonkoli (12) Vaiti  (13) Khaarava or Khaaravi (14) Those Kolis who are not included in SC  
    5 (1) Munnerwar (2) Munnurwar (3) Munnur  (4) Telagu Munnur (5) Munnurwar Telagu (6) Munnurkapu (deleted*)  (7) Kaapewar (deleted *) (8) Telagu Kaapewar  (9) Munnurwaad (10) Telagu Phulmaali. *Deleted in 2008 June
    6    
    7 Muslim Religious Bhangi */Mehetar */ Lalbeg */ Halalkhor */Khakrob * * Included at Sr No.7 in 2008 June
    N.B.

    SBC Caste Status Updated till March 31,2006.
    This refers to Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.5.2006 addressed to various Ministerial Depts, Divisional Commissioners, DMs, ZP CEOs, Tahsildars etc

     

    *  In June 2008, some New Castes were added, some Castes were deleted or rectified  in OBC, NT and SBC categories on the basis of 3 reports No.18 to 21 of the State Backward Class Commission submitted to the Govt  during 2006 and 2007 and published vide Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.6.2008

     

    TOP

     
     
     

    Most Backward Class (MBCs)

     
     
     
     
     
    Scheduled Castes (SCs)
    SN Name of Caste - SC Remarks
    1 Ager  
    2 Anamook  
    3 Aaremala  
    4 Aarwa Mala  
    5 Bahna, Bahana  
    6 Bakad, Bant  
    7 Balahi, Balaai  
    8 Basor, Burud, Baansor, Baansodi  
    9 Bedajangam, Budagaa Jangam  
    10 Bedar  
    11 Bhaambi, Bhaambhi, Asodi, Chamdiya, Chamaar, Chamaari, Chambhar, Chamgaar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigaar, Mochigaar, Maadar, Maadig, Mochi, Telagu Mochi, Kamati Mochi,Ranigaar, Rohidas, Nona, Ramnami, Rohit, Samgaar,
    Surajyabanshi, Surajyaramnami
     
    12 Bhangi, Mehatar, Olagaana, Rukhi,
    Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi, Balmiki, Karor, Zadgalli
     
    13 Bindala  
    14 Byagara  
    15 Chalwaadi, Channaya  
    16 Chennadaasar, Holaya Daasar, Holeya Dasaari  
    17 Dakkal, Dokkalwar  
    18 Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya, Dohor  
    19 Dom, Dumar  
    20 Yallamwar, Yellamalvandalu  
    21 Ganda, Gandi  
    22 Garoda, Gaaro  
    23 Ghassi, Ghassiya  
    24 Hallir  
    25 Halsaar, Hasalaar, Hulsawar  
    26 Holar, Vhalar  
    27 Holaya, Holer, Holeyaa, Holiyaa  
    28 Kaikadi Akola, Amaravati, Bhandara, Buldhana, Nagpur, Vardha and Yavatmal Districts. And Chadrapur dist except Rajura Taluka.
    29 Katiya, Pathariya  
    30 Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha  
    31 Khatik, Chikwa, Chikvi  
    32 Kolupool-Wandalu  
    33 Kori  
    34 Lingader  
    35 Maadagi  
    36 Maadiga  
    37 Mahar, Meharaa,Taral, Dhegu-Megu  
    38 Maahayaavanshi, Dhed, Vankar, Maru-Vankar  
    39 Mala  
    40 Mala Daasari  
    41 Mala Hannai  
    42 Mala Jangam  
    43 Mala Masti  
    44 Mala Saale, Netkanee  
    45 Mala Sanyasi  
    46 Mang, Matang, Minimaadig, Dakhani-Mang, Mang-Mhashi, Madaari, Gaarudi,Radhemang  
    47 Mang-Garodi, Mang-Garudi  
    48 Manne  
    49 Masti  
    50 Menghwal, Menghwar  
    51 Mitha, Ayalwar  
    52 Mukri  
    53 Nadiya, Haadi  
    54 Paasi  
    55 Saansi  
    56 Shenwa, Chenwa, Sedamaa, Ravat  
    57 Sindhollu, Chindollu  
    58 Tirgaar, Tirbanda  
    59 Toori  
    60 -  
    N.B.

    SC Caste Status Updated till March 31,2006.
    This refers to Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.5.2006 addressed to various Ministerial Depts, Divisional Commissioners, DMs, ZP CEOs, Tahsildars etc

     

    TOP

     

     
     
    Scheduled Tribes (STs)
    SN Name of Tribe Remarks
    1. Andh  
    2. Baiga  
    3. Barda  
    4. Bavacha, Bamcha  
    5. Bhaina  
    6. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando  
    7. Bhattra  
    8.

    Bhil, Bhil garasia, Dholi, Bhil, Dangri Bhil, Dungri, Garasia, Mewsi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala Pawra, Vasava, Vasave

     
    9. Bhunjia  
    10. Binjhwar  
    11. Birhul, Birhor  
    12. Chodhara (excluding Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana, Chandrapur, Nagpur, Wardha, Yavatmal, Aurangabad, Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts)  
    13. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi  
    14. Dhanwar  
    15. Dhodia  
    16. Dubla Talavia, Halpati  
    17. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi  
    18.

    Gond, Rajgond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Bedi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Kaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandara Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Media, Maria, Mana, Meannewar, Moghya, Mogia Moghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria.

     
    19. Halba, Balbi  
    20. Kamar  
    21.

    Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Kathkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari

     
    22. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri  
    23. Khairwar  
    24. Kharia  
    25. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna  
    26. Kol  
    27. Kolam, Mannervarlu  
    28. Koli dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha  
    29. Koli Mahadev, Dongar Koli  
    30. Koli Malhar  
    31. Kondh, Khond, Kandh  
    32. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya  
    33. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya  
    34. Nagesia, Nagasia  
    35.

    Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka,, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka

     
    36. Oraon, Dhangad  
    37. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti  
    38.

    Pardhi, Advichincher, Phans Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Behelia, Behellia, Chita Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia

     
    39. Parja  
    40. Patelia  
    41. Pomla  
    42. Rathwa  
    43. Sawar, Sawara  
    44. Thakur, Thakar, Ka Thakar, Ma Thakur, Ma Thakar  
    45.

    Thoti (in Aurangabad, Bhir Nanded, Osmanabed and Parbhani districts and Rajura tahsil of Chandrapur district)

     
    46. Varli  
    47. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia  
         
     

    TOP

     

     
     
    Summary of VJ & NT Reservation %
    VJ  A : Vimukta Jati (Denotified Tribes) - 14 Main Tribes
    1.Berad 2. Bestar, 3. Bhamata, 4. Kaikadi, 5. Kankarbhat, 6. Katabu, 7. Lamani, 8. Phase-Pardhi, 9. Raj-Pardhi, 10. Rajput-Bhatma, 11. Ramoshi, 12. Vadar, 13. Waghari and 14. Chhapparband 
    3%

    NT B: 1. Bawa, 2. Beldar, 3. Bharadi, 4. Bhute, 5. Chalwadi, 6. Chitrakathi, 7. Garudi, 8. Ghisadi, 9. Golla, 10. Gondhali, 11. Gopal, 12. Helwe, 13. Joshi, 14. Kasi-Kapadi, 15. Kolhati, 16. Mairal, 17. Masan-Jogi, 18. Nandi-Wale, 19. Pangul, 20. Raval, 21. Shikalgar, 22. Thakar, 23. Vaidu, 24. Vasudeo + 25.Bhoi,  26.Bahurupi,  27. Thelari 28. Otari ++ 31. Mariaiwale etc, 32. Gidara/Gihara, 33. Gulai / Gosavi, 34. Muslim Madari, Garudi, Saapwale, Jadugar, 35. Indian Irani, 36.Gavali, Muslim Gavali  37. Darveshi, Waghwale (Muslim), Aswalwale

     2.5 %

    NT C: 29. Dhangar :          

     3.5 %
    NT D: 30. Vanjari :              2.0 %

    Total

    11 %
     
    VJ-A
    Vimukta Jati (VJ) @  Denotified Tribes (DTs) - 3%
     
    SN Name of VJ Tribe SN Akin Tribe Remarks
    1 Berad 1.A  -  
        1.B Naikwadi  
    1.C Talwar  
    1.D Walmiki  
    2 Bestar 2 Sanchalu  Vaddar  
    3 Bhamata 3.A Bhamati  
        3.B Girni Vaddar  
    3.C Kamati  
    3.D Patharut  
    3.E Takari (incl Muslims)  
    3.F Uchale  
    3.G Ghantichor  
    4 Kaikadi 4.A Dhontale  
        4.B Korva  
    4.C Makadwale or Kunchi Korva  
    4.D Pamlor  
    4.E Korvi  
    5 Kanjarbhat 5.A Chhara  
        5.B Kanjar  
    5.C Nat  
    6 Katabu

    -

      -  
    7 Banjara 7.A Gor Banjara  
        7.B Lambada / Lambara  
    7.C Lambhani  
    7.D Charan Banjara  
    7.E Labhan  
    7.F Madhura Labhan  
    7.G Kachakiwale Banjara  
    7.H Laman Banjara  
    7.I Laman/Lamani  
    7.J Laban  
    7.K   -  
    7.L Dhali /Dhalia  
    7.M Dhadi /Dhari  
    7.N Singari  
    7.O Navi Banjara  
    7.P Jogi Banjara  
    7.Q   -  
    7.R   -  
    7.S Banjari  
    8  ***

    -

    Pal Pardhi  
    9 Raj Pardhi 9.A  ****  
        9.B Gaon Pardhi  
    9.C Haran Shikari  
    9.D ****  
    10 Rajput Bhamta 10.A Pardeshi Bhaamta  
        10.B Pardeshi Bhamti  
    11 Ramoshi

    -

      -  
    12 Vadar 12.A Gadi Vaddar  
        12.B Jaati Vaddar  
    12.C Mati Vaddar  
    12.D Patharwat  
    12.E Sangtarash / Dagadfodu  
    12.F Vaddar  
    13 Waghari 13.A Salaat  
        13. Salaat Waghari  
    14 Chhapparband
    (incl Muslims)

    -

      -  
    N.B.

    VJ Status Updated till March 31,2006.
    This refers to Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.5.2006 addressed to various Ministerial Depts, Divisional Commissioners, DMs, ZP CEOs, Tahsildars etc

     

    TOP

     
     
     
    NT-B, C, D
    Nomadic Tribes (NTs)  @ Bhatkya Jati
    NT-B
    SN Name of Tribe - NT Akin Tribes  (तत्सम) Remarks
    1 Gosavi

    1)Bava 2) Bairagi 3) Bharati 4) Giri Gosavi 5)Bharati Gosavi 6) Saraswati Parvat 7)Sagar 8)Baan or Vaan 9)Teerth Ashram 10)Aranya Gharbhaari 11)Sanyasi 12) Nathpanthi Gosavi (13) Puri *

    * Included in 2008 June
    2 Beldar Aud / Od, Muslim Beldar, Beldar Kapewar *, Beldar Munnar Kapewar *, Beldar Munnar Kapu *,Beldar Telanga *, Beldar Telgi *, Beldar Pentreddy *, Beldar Bukekari * * Included in 2008 June
    3 Bharaadi

    A)Bal Santoshi B) Kingariwale C) Nathbaba D) Nath Jogi, Garpagari E) Nathpanthi Dabari Gosavi F) Nath, Jogi, Nathpanthi G) Dabari

     
    4 Bhute Bhope
    5   -   -
    6 Chitrakathi   -
    7 Garudi Saapgarudi (incl Muslim)
    8 Lohar Ghisadi, Ghisadi Lohar or Gaadi Lohar or Chitodi Lohar or Rajput Lohar, Panchal Lohar, Khali, Khatwadhi, Jinagar, Chitodiya Lohar * * Included in 2008 June
    9 Golla Gollewar, Goler, Golkar
    10 Gondhali   -
    11 Gopal A)Gopal Bhorapi B) Khelkari
    12 Helave Hilav
    13 Joshi

    A) Boodboodki B) Damaruwale C) Koodmoode D) Mendhhagi E) Sarode, Sarodi F) Sahadeo Joshi G) Saravade  H) Saroda

     
    14 Kashi Kapdi   -
    15 Kolhati Dombari
    16 Mairal A) Dangat B) Veer
    17 Masanjogi 1)Sudgadsidhha 2) Mapanajoshi 3) Shardakar * / Shandakar */Shardakal */ Balasantu * * Included in 2008 June
    18 Nandiwale Tirmal
    19 Pangul   -
    20 Rawal Raul or Ravalyogi
    21 Sikkalgar Katari, Sekkalgar (Muslim), Sikh Shikaligaar, Sikh-Shikalikar, Shikalgar, Shikaligar etc.
    22 Thakar   - Only in Ratnagiri & Sindhudurg Dists
    23 Vaidu   -
    24 Vasudeo   -
    25 Bhoi

    1)Zinga Bhoi 2) Pardeshi Bhoi 3) Rajbhoi 4) Bhoi 5) Kahar 6) Godia Kahar 7) Dhuriya Kahar 8) Kirat 9) Machhua 10) Maanzi 11) Jaatiya 12) Kevat 13) Dhhiwar 14) Dhiwar 15) Dhimar 16) Palewar 17) Machhendra 18) Nawadi, Bhoi Navadi *, Taru Navadi * 19) Malhar 20) Malhav 21) Boi 22) Gadhhav Bhoi 23) Khaadi Bhoi 24) Khare Bhoi 25) Dhhevra

    * Included in 2008 June
    26 Bahurupi A) Bohrashi B) Bahurupia C) Bhorpi D) Rairandhra E) Ayyar & Ayyari
    27 Thhelari   - Only in Dhule, Nasik, Jalgaon & Aurangabad dists
    28 Otaari A) Otankar B) Otkar C) Vatari D) Ozari E) Vatkar, Vatkari, Vatankar, Vatokar, Otakari, Otokaar
    29 NT-C : Dhangar

    -

     
    30 NT-D : Vanjari

    -

     
    31 Mari-aaiwale, Kadak-Laxmiwale, Margammawale   -  NT B
    32 Gihara/Gahara   -  NT B
    33 Gusai/Gosai   -  NT B
    34 Muslim Madari, Garudi, Sanpwale & Jadugar   -  NT B
    35 Indian Irani   -  NT B
    36 Gavali, Muslim Gavali Gawalan *, Gwalvansh *  NT B
    * Included in 2008 June
    37 Darveshi, Waghwale - Shah (Muslim), Aswalwale  NT B

    *  In June 2008, some New Castes were added, some Castes were deleted or rectified  in OBC, NT and SBC categories on the basis of 3 reports No.18 to 21 of the State Backward Class Commission submitted to the Govt  during 2006 and 2007 and published vide Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.6.2008

    TOP

     

    NT-C
    SN Name of Tribe - NT Akin Tribes  (तत्सम) Remarks
    29 Dhangar

    1)Ahir 2)Dange 3) Gatari 4) Hande 5) Telwar 6) Hatkar 7) Haatkar 8) Shegar, Sagar *, Segar * 9)Khutekar 10) Telangi 11) Tellari 12) Kokani-Dhangar 13) Kanade 14) Varhade Dhangar 15)Zade 16) Zende 17) Kurmaar 18) Mahure 19) Laadse 20) Sanagar 21) Dhanavar 22) Gadariya 23) Gadri 24) Gadhhari 25) Dange-Dhangar & Dongari Dhangar

     NT C

    * Included in 2008 June

    NT-D
    SN Name of Tribe - NT Akin Tribes  (तत्सम) Remarks
    30 Vanjari Vanjar, Vanjara  NT D